Privacy

Corporate Privacy Statement

SciCan Ltd. (referred to as SciCan in this document) is committed to adhering to the principles of PIPEDA (Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act) thereby protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects, uses and discloses for commercial purposes.

The Ten Privacy Principles

Accountability - SciCan has an appointed Privacy Officer who is accountable for SciCan's compliance with PIPEDA.

Identifying Purpose - SciCan identifies the purpose for which personal information is being collected prior to or at the time the information is collected.

Consent - Personal information is only collected, used and disclosed by SciCan with your knowledge and consent, unless otherwise required by law.

Limiting Collection - SciCan only collects personal information that is necessary for conducting the purposes identified. All personal information is collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention - SciCan does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those it was originally collected without consent of the individual unless required to by law. Personal information is only be retained for the period which is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Accuracy - The personal information collected by SciCan is as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected.

Safeguards - SciCan protects all personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the data. Access to personal information is only given to those employees which require the information to conduct the identified business activities.

Openness - If an individual has any additional questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, we invite them to contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@scican.com.

Individual Access - Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and will be given access to it. They are then able to verify the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it modified as necessary.

Challenging Compliance - An individual may direct any questions or inquiries regarding compliance to the above principles to our Privacy Officer at privacy@scican.com.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Web Site Privacy Statement

SciCan collects information from our users at several points on our website:

1. Order Forms

We request information from the user on our order forms. Here, a user must provide contact information (name, shipping address, etc.) and financial information (credit card number, expiration date, etc.). This information is used specifically for billing purposes and to fill customer's orders. If we have trouble processing an order, this contact information is used to get in touch with the user.

2. Cookies

"Cookies" are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat users. SciCan may use cookies to recognize visitors and more quickly provide personalized content or grant you unimpeded access to the website. With cookies enabled, you will not need to fill in password or contact information. Information gathered through cookies also helps us measure use of our website. Cookie data allows us to track usage behavior and compile data that we can use to improve the site. This data will be used in aggregate form; no specific users will be tracked.

3. Logfiles

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, and track user movement only within our website. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

4. Course registration

To attend some conferences or product training seminars sponsored by SciCan or its affiliates, a user must first complete a registration form. During registration a user is required to give their contact information (such as name and email address).

5. Warranty registration

On a strictly voluntary basis, we collect product user information to register product warranties. On this e-form, users are asked to input their name, contact information, and also to answer eight product usage questions. Warranty information is considered confidential and is maintained only for future product warranty claims. On the e-form, there is also a question that asks if SciCan may contact the user about future product promotions. If the user indicates "Yes" then their name will be used for future marketing purposes. If the user indicates "No" then their information will be maintained strictly for product warranty purposes.

6. Information Use

SciCan reserves the right to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics. We do this in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the website. SciCan collects IP addresses for system administration and record keeping. Your IP address is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the World Wide Web. Our servers record incoming IP addresses. The IP addresses are analyzed only in aggregate; no connection is made between you and your computer's IP address.

7. Links to other Internet Sites

Our website contain links to other websites. SciCan is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other Web sites.

www.scican.com
Bottom image